Privacy policy

  1. Introduction

1.1 Sano-Meter (“us”, “we”, “our”) understand that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel.

1.2 This Policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 Our website incorporates privacy controls that affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the collection, sharing and publication of your personal data. You can access the privacy controls via the Privacy Centre in the footer of the website at https://sano-meter/privacy-center/.

1.4 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

  1. The personal data that we collect

2.1 In Section 2, we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

2.2 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data”). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers. The source of the contact data is you and/or your employer. If you visit our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant social media account provider.

2.3 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you (“communication data”). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

2.4 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

  1. Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1 In Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 Operations – We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, processing and fulfilment of inquiries, and providing our services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business or the performance of an agreement between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such an agreement.

3.3 Relationships and communications – We may process contact data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you by email, SMS, and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

3.4 Direct marketing – We may process contact data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is consent or our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users.

3.5 Research and analysis – We may process usage data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is consent or our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

3.6 Recordkeeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, backup copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this Policy.

3.7 Security – We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

3.8 Legal claims – We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.9 Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  1. Providing your personal data to others

4.1 Your personal data is stored on the servers of our hosting services providers identified in Europe. Our hosting provider uses the latest technology regarding data security and is taking all measures to ensure the safety and security of your data.

4.2 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, and we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  1. International transfers of your personal data

5.1 In Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside Europe and the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Europe.

5.3 We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Union.

  1. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 year following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, unless or until you specifically request deletion of your data prior to this date;

(b) communication and personal data will be retained for a period of 1 year following the date of the communication in question, unless or until you specifically request the deletion of your data, prior to this date;

(c) usage data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 year following the date of collection, unless or until you specifically request the deletion of your data prior to this date.

6.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  1. Your rights

7.1 In Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting the National Commission on Informatics and Liberty.

7.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below. If you are not happy with our response, you can raise the matter with National Commission on Informatics and Liberty. More details are available at https://www.cnil.fr/fr

  1. Our details

 

8.1 Our website https://sano-meter.com is owned and operated by Sano-Meter. Sano-Meter is a venture of Dr Andreia Murgu, SIRET 79511975900012, 7 rue du Golf, 36160, Pouligny Notre Dame, France.

  1. Contact

Our principal place of business is given above.

9.1 You can contact us:

(a) using our website contact form;

(b) by email at contact@sano-meter.com

  1. Amendments

10.1 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

10.2 For any major change in our Privacy Policy and to keep yourself informed, you should check this page occasionally to ensure you familiarise yourself with any changes to this Policy.

10.3 We keep this Policy under regular review. The last revision of this Policy was made on the 30th of July, 2023.